Accident Summary Nr: 170341051 - Employee killed when roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170341051 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1822772809/15/199215200Vosburg Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the roof of an underground concrete building directing a loaded dump truck onto the roof. The roof collapsed, crushing the employee between the side of a garage and the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the Community Medical Center in Scranton.

Keywords: CHEST, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18227728 Fatality Other Occupation not reported