Accident Summary Nr: 170341051 - Employee killed when roof collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18227728 | 09/15/1992 | 1520 | 0 | Vosburg Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the roof of an underground concrete building directing a loaded dump truck onto the roof. The roof collapsed, crushing the employee between the side of a garage and the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the Community Medical Center in Scranton.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18227728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |