Accident Summary Nr: 170341044 - Employee injured avoiding collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18227462 | 08/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Pizzagalli Properties Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 1992, Employee #1, a cement finisher for Pizzagalli Construction Company, Crystal Lake Water Treatment Plant, Mountain Top, PA, was assigned to grind seams of the concrete ceiling under the #2 clear well pump in a clear well room. Employee #1 climbed the ladder rungs built into the side of the tube and coupler staging scaffold and attempted to swing himself off the ladder around the front of the staging and onto the scaffold planks. The scaffold started to tip and Employee #1 jumped away from the tipping scaffold to avoid getting crushed. He struck his hip and back on a vortex wall as he fell approximately 12 ft. Employee #1 was transported by the Mountain Top ambulance service to Mercy Hospital in Wilkes Barre.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18227462 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |