Accident Summary Nr: 170340970 - One employee killed, another injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170340970 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12202958011/13/199532730Trans-Mix, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to ignite a natural gas furnace. On the first attempt, the unit failed to ignite. On the second try, the front of the furnace blew off and struck Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him. Employee #2, who was positioned beside the unit, suffered neck sprain from the explosion.

Keywords: CHEST, FURNACE, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, NECK, STRUCK BY, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122029580 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 122029580 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported