Accident Summary Nr: 170340962 - Employee crushed to dead by transfer car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122024862 | 07/26/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Structural Products D |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect an argon supply from the bottom of a transfer car while the car was moving along the track. Employee #1 became caught between the car's stop plate and a stationary bumper and he was killed. He had worked the first shift on a hot day and had volunteered to work the second shift when the injury occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122024862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |