Accident Summary Nr: 170340863 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123255036 | 04/21/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Silas Bolef Company |
| 123255044 | 04/21/1995 | 1711 | 0 | A.T. Chadwick Company, Inc. |
| 123255051 | 04/21/1995 | 2834 | 0 | Smithkline Beecham Pharmaceuticals |
Abstract: An employee (employee #2) was removing a grounding strap from a 4160-volt air switch. The uninsulated handle of the strap contacted the line side of the switch stab, creating an electrical fault. The employee was burned over 50 to 70 percent of his body by the ensuing electric arc. Employee #1, who was working next to him, was also burned by the electric arc and had his clothing ignite. Three other employees sustained burns when they tried to extinguish the burning clothing. The two employees burned by the arc and one of the other employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123255036 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 123255036 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 123255036 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 123255044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 123255051 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |