Accident Summary Nr: 170340848 - Employee killed when slips and falls on slippery floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122021041 | 03/16/1995 | 5511 | 0 | David Penske Chevrolet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an office worker, was on his way to a lunch truck in the automotive dealership's service shop. Rain and ice had made the floor of the shop area wet and slippery. Employee #1 stepped on a wet spot on the floor, fell, and struck the corner of a pickup truck that was in a service bay. He bounced off the truck's bumper, hitting the concrete floor face first, according to a witness. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122021041 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |