Accident Summary Nr: 170340806 - Employee killed, another injured during fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122023724 | 08/01/1994 | 2754 | 0 | Phn Packaging Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working on a rotogravure printing press that uses flammable materials to print. A printing station applied flammable adhesive to the film and a fire occurred. Employees #1 and #2, who were near the press, were injured. Employee #2 was set afire, but fellow workers managed to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was killed when the fire propagated to a drying oven, causing it to explode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122023724 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122023724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |