Accident Summary Nr: 170340756 - Employee killed when struck by pressurized end cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123258196 | 07/30/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Kenco Hydraulic, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a plastic milk case in front of a pressurized ride cylinder accumulator from a Terex dump truck, removing the 16th bolt from the end cap. The 49 1/2 lb end cap blew off and struck the employee in the chest, killing him. The ride cylinder accumulator had been placed on the forks of a forklift truck with the forks raised so the employee could sit and work on the end cap. The charged accumulator was filled with hydraulic oil and nitrogen and the pressure was not released before the employee began working on the accumulator. The recommended nitrogen pressure is 285 lbf/sq in. at an 80 degree ambient temperature. The actual pressure in the accumulator before the accident is unknown. The remaining 1,116 lb cylinder flew in the opposite direction and landed on the floor about 8 ft away from the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123258196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |