Accident Summary Nr: 170340731 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123259194 | 05/13/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Jay A. Young, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 stepped outside the shoring to locate a lateral and both sides of a vertical trench wall caved in on him, killing him. The trench was 9 ft 8 in. deep and unshored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123259194 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |