Accident Summary Nr: 170340707 - Employee killed when crushed by steel coil on crane trolley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123256505 | 02/10/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Thypin Steel Co Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a radio-controlled overhead bridge crane to raise a 7,280 lb coil of stainless steel. He apparently activated the wrong switch on the radio control, which caused the crane trolley to travel toward him. Employee #1 was struck by the suspended load and crushed him against a second coil of steel that was sitting on the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123256505 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |