Accident Summary Nr: 170340699 - Employee hospitalized when struck by bolts on rotating drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170340699 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12326339402/17/199433990Chemalloy Company, Inc.

Abstract: An unguarded rotating drum (mill), with two bolts sticking 6 3/4 inches beyond the surface of the drum, struck Employee #1 as he worked nearby; he required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, MILLING MACHINE, BOLT, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123263394 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported