Accident Summary Nr: 170340657 - Employee burned by furnace flareback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123260572 | 09/04/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Tyler Pipe, A Subsidary Of Tyler Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a 2 ft by 2 ft blanket over the slag hole on an induction furnace when a flash fire occurred, burning him on 60 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123260572 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |