Accident Summary Nr: 170340640 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123264970 | 08/19/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Brandywine Paving & Excavation Company |
Abstract: The operator of a hydraulic excavator (backhoe) was lowering a 24 in. diameter by 8 ft long concrete pipe that weighed 2,300 lb on a 5/8 in. wire rope. The rope broke and the pipe fell to the ground and rolled into the 4 1/2 ft deep trench, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123264970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |