Accident Summary Nr: 170340590 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17872722 | 03/10/1993 | 6531 | 0 | Willner Properties |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD REMOVED THE COVER TO AN ITE 1200-AMPERE MAIN CIRCUIT PANELBOARD TO TEST VOLTAGES. THE TESTING WAS PERFORMED IN RESPONSE TO A REPORT THAT THERE WAS A POWER FLUCTUATION AFFECTING THE BUILDING. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WANTED TO WAIT UNTIL THE FOLLOWING DAY TO RUN TESTS ON THE SERVICE, SO NO FURTHER WORK WAS DONE ON THE PANELBOARD, AND ITS COVER WAS REPLACED. WHEN THE COVER HAD FIRST BEEN REMOVED, SOME OF THE PLASTIC CIRCUIT BREAKER BLANKS HAD FALLEN OUT OF THE OPENINGS. WHEN HE INSTALLED THESE BLANKS BACK IN THEIR OPENINGS, THE EMPLOYEE USED THE BACK OF HIS FIST TO POUND ONE OF THE BLANKS TO MAKE IT FIT. ALUMINUM WIRING HAD BEEN USED IN THE ORIGINAL INSTALLATION TO THE MAIN BREAKER. APPARENTLY, THE CONDUCTOR ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE PANELBOARD CAME LOOSE IN ITS LUG, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S POUNDING CAUSED THE CONDUCTOR TO POP LOOSE AND CONTACT THE FRONT PANELBOARD COVER. THE ELECTRIC ARC FROM THE RESULTANT ELECTRICAL FAULT BLEW A HOLE IN THE COVER AND BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. THE SUPPLY FROM THE ELECTRIC UTILITY RECLOSED ON THE FAULT TWICE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS FROM THREE SEPARATE ELECTRIC ARC BLASTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS TO HIS FACE, ARMS, HANDS, AND RIGHT THIGH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17872722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |