Accident Summary Nr: 170340541 - Diver drowned while SCUBA diving

Accident Summary Nr: 170340541 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787261501/26/199386990Camp Delmont Boy Scouts Of America

Abstract: Employee #1, a trained SCUBA diver and lieutenant of the city dive team, entered a 6 ft by 6 ft by 10 foot deep concrete sluice to remove a wooden sluice gate. After removing part of the gate, Employee #1 became trapped in the sluice gate opening by the flow of water. Trained stand-by coworkers tried to pull Employee #1 free, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: PINNED, SCUBA, DROWN, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17872615 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported