Accident Summary Nr: 170340541 - Diver drowned while SCUBA diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17872615 | 01/26/1993 | 8699 | 0 | Camp Delmont Boy Scouts Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trained SCUBA diver and lieutenant of the city dive team, entered a 6 ft by 6 ft by 10 foot deep concrete sluice to remove a wooden sluice gate. After removing part of the gate, Employee #1 became trapped in the sluice gate opening by the flow of water. Trained stand-by coworkers tried to pull Employee #1 free, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17872615 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |