Accident Summary Nr: 170340509 - Employee hospitalized after falling 15 ft

Accident Summary Nr: 170340509 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787250811/30/199217210Central Eastern, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a catwalk in the fluted tower of a 1.5 million gallon elevated water storage tank. Employee #1 stepped into an unguarded ladderway opening and fell 15 ft 11 1/4 in. onto the lower ladder landing platform. He was hospitalized with a leg fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, CATWALK, FALL, UNGUARDED, WATER TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17872508 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported