Accident Summary Nr: 170340491 - Employee burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170340491 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10293104512/01/199232720Atlantic Precast Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a concrete mold (confined space) to light a liquid petroleum gas, direct- fired heater after it had gone out. He smelled gas and waited 5 to 10 minutes before relighting. Once relighted, the heater created a flash fire that severely burned Employee #1. Deficiencies included a lack of proper confined space entry and hot work procedures such as no permit; poor ventilation; location of a 100 lb capacity LP-gas cylinder within 1 to 2 ft of the heater; inadequate LP-gas hose assembly; non-qualified LP-gas cylinder; inadequate employee training; failure of the heater safety device (a thermoelectric valve) to prevent gas flow when the flame was extinguished.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CYLINDER, HEATER, WORK RULES, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LP GAS, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102931045 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported