Accident Summary Nr: 170340483 - Employee seriously injured by stock turning in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170340483 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765836010/02/199235990Vistek Industries

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 2, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to machine a stainless steel bar (304; 5/8 in. stock) on an Okuma LB15 computer-numerical controlled lathe. A piece of stock approximately 6 ft long was used. This piece of stock protruded 24 in. out of the left side of the lathe cylinder area. When Employee #1 started up the lathe, which runs up to 3,500 rpm, the protruding section bent to a 90 degree angle and struck Employee #1 in the face, hands, and chest with windmill-like action. His skull was shattered, he lost the use of one eye, the meninges was punctured, his hands and chest were lacerated, and he suffered a compound fracture of one wrist. The accident was caused by the employee operating the lathe with the bar stock protruding from the cylinder area.

Keywords: CHEST, EYE, FRACTURE, LATHE, METAL BAR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17658360 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported