Accident Summary Nr: 170340475 - Employee severely burned during furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17872193 | 08/17/1992 | 3398 | 0 | Precision Heat Treatment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was following the start-up procedures for firing off a heat-treatment furnace. He started the pilot lights and main burners, then placed a torch in the vestibule. A gas explosion occurred. Employee sustained 3rd-degree burns over 30 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17872193 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |