Accident Summary Nr: 170340467 - Employee killed when crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17658451 | 09/16/1992 | 3322 | 0 | Stanley G. Flagg, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed a pattern change on a Disamatic horizontal molding machine. He was checking the core alignment in the mold, a process that required him to lean into the machine. While leaning into the machine, it unexpectedly activated, crushing Employee #1's skull. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17658451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |