Accident Summary Nr: 170340459 - Employee crushed and killed by dump truck tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 170340459 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765802208/05/199217510R.K.B. Construction, Inc.
1765803008/05/199216110R.H. Johnson, Inc.
10293030208/05/199215420Strafford Square Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, positioned himself between the tailgate and the dump body to clean asphalt material from the tailgate. The dump truck body was raised and the tailgate was hanging free. A backhoe traveling between the building and the dump truck struck the tailgate, which was forced closed, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEANING, BACKHOE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, WORK RULES, TRUCK DRIVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17658022 Occupation Not Listed
2 17658030 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 102930302 Occupation Not Listed