Accident Summary Nr: 170340376 - STRUCK ON HEAD & FALL - FAILURE TO RELEASE STORED ENERGY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102933983 | 04/13/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Ge Power Generation Service |
102933934 | 04/13/1992 | 1796 | 0 | F.W. Hake, Inc. |
102933959 | 04/13/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Philadelphia Electric Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING FROM A WOOD EXTENSION LADDER, USING A TORCH TO CUT AWAY A SPRING-LOADED PIPE HANGER. THE PIPE HANGER WAS STILL UNDER LOAD, AND IT HAD NOT BEEN SAFEGUARDED TO PREVENT THE RELEASE OF HAZARDOUS ENERGY. AS THE HANGER WAS CUT, THE SPRING HOUSING FLIPPED INTO THE AIR FROM THE RELEASE OF THE SPRING. IT CAME DOWN ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD. THIS CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL FROM THE LADDER AND STRIKE THE PAVEMENT, 15 FEET BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE'S PELVIS WAS FRACTURED AT THE SYMPHYSIS PUBIS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN A HOSPITAL, 8 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AS A RESULT OF COMPLICATIONS RESULTING FROM THE INJURY. THE INJURY AND OTHER MEDICAL CONDITIONS (AN ENLARGED HEART, FLUID IN THE LUNGS, TWO 90-PERCENT BLOCKED ARTERIES, A STOMACH HEMORRHAGE, AND ULCERS) HAD LED TO SEVERE CORONARY SCLEROSIS ARTERIOS/CLEROTIC.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102933983 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102933934 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102933959 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |