Accident Summary Nr: 170340319 - Employee killed when lift bucket falls to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17871823 | 04/21/1992 | 0782 | 0 | Corbo Landscaping & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: While working in the bucket of a line truck, Employee #1 reported that the bucket was drifting. While the boom and bucket were being positioned for travel, the boom free-fell. Employee #1 was still in the bucket as it free-fell and died of deceleration injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17871823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |