Accident Summary Nr: 170340293 - Employee is crushed and killed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170340293 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787487603/16/199249530Grand Central Sanitary Landfill Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping truckloads of earth fill when he stepped into the path of a dozer that was backing up. It ran him over and killed him. The back-up alarm was not connected.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17874876 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported