Accident Summary Nr: 170340285 - Employee is run over and killed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102929528 | 02/18/1992 | 4212 | 0 | East Penn Sanitation Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was sorting cardboard as instructed by his supervisor. The supervisor was operating a front end loader in the same area as Employee #1. The trash pile was located to the rear and just right of the hauling truck that was being loaded. Employee #1's task involved pulling cardboard out of the pile while standing between the pile and the west wall of the bay. The truck operator backed out of the loading area looking over his right shoulder. There is a slight depression in the bay floor that runs from east to west and when the operator hit the depression he ignored the bump. He was still backing up when he turned to approach the trailer. He looked forward and saw Employee #1 lying on the bay floor in the depression. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102929528 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |