Accident Summary Nr: 170340285 - Employee is run over and killed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170340285 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10292952802/18/199242120East Penn Sanitation Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was sorting cardboard as instructed by his supervisor. The supervisor was operating a front end loader in the same area as Employee #1. The trash pile was located to the rear and just right of the hauling truck that was being loaded. Employee #1's task involved pulling cardboard out of the pile while standing between the pile and the west wall of the bay. The truck operator backed out of the loading area looking over his right shoulder. There is a slight depression in the bay floor that runs from east to west and when the operator hit the depression he ignored the bump. He was still backing up when he turned to approach the trailer. He looked forward and saw Employee #1 lying on the bay floor in the depression. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102929528 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported