Accident Summary Nr: 170340277 - Employee's arm is caught in rotating blades

Accident Summary Nr: 170340277 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787334001/30/199250930Alfa Resources & Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a granulating machine that took sheets of pvc material and ground them into small particles. The material is automatically fed into the machine through squeeze rolls. Employee #1 experienced a jam in the machine whereby material wrapped around the feed roll and cutting blades, stopping the machine. Employee #1 hit the stop buttons and opened the side access panel to the cutting chamber. Attempting to assess the situation, Employee #1 reached into the cutting chamber and pulled on the pvc film. At this point the blades began to rotate, thus snagging Employee #1's arm and pulling it into the point of operation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17873340 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported