Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170340251 - Employee Killed When Trapped Beneath Runaway Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170340251 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10293257112/30/199159890Morris E. Wisser Coal & Fuel Oil, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a tractor, dismounted and left the loader bucket on the front of the tractor raised and the brakes not set. The tractor rolled backward down an embankment and trapped Employee #1 underneath, killing him.

Keywords: embankment, brake, unsecured, pinned, work rules, tractor, unmanned, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102932571 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported