Accident Summary Nr: 170340251 - Employee Killed When Trapped Beneath Runaway Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102932571 | 12/30/1991 | 5989 | 0 | Morris E. Wisser Coal & Fuel Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a tractor, dismounted and left the loader bucket on the front of the tractor raised and the brakes not set. The tractor rolled backward down an embankment and trapped Employee #1 underneath, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102932571 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |