Accident Summary Nr: 170340236 - Employees killed by flash fire during flange installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102932407 | 10/15/1991 | 4953 | 0 | D.O.M.C.I., Subsidiary Of Montenay Power Corp. |
| 102932332 | 10/04/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Birwelco Of Pennsylvania, Inc. |
| 102932324 | 10/04/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Zack/Jwp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, subcontractors, were assigned to install an orifice flange on a 1 1/2 in. fuel oil return line that extended from a boiler to a storage tank. The line had been charged with #2 fuel oil before the assignment. Upon cutting the line with a Port-A-Band saw, Employee #1, the fitter, had drained residual oil from a portion of the line. Fuel oil remained in other portions of the line. When a 6 in. section of line was removed, the flange was prepared to be installed. Employee #1 held the flange in place while Employee #2, a welder, tacked it on top. When he began the bottom tack, a flash fire engulfed the employees. Employee #1 was burned over 90 percent of his body and died the following day. Employee #2 was burned over 50 percent of his body and died approximately 6 weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102932407 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102932332 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102932324 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102932324 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |