Accident Summary Nr: 170340228 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170340228 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10293226609/26/199142250Hill'S Imports Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 drove an unloaded, propane-powered Toyota forklift, model #40-FG18-12817, with pneumatic profile solid rubber tires of proper size, onto an asphalt parking lot. As he swung toward a load, the vehicle overturned on its side and Employee #1 was thrown to the pavement. His head was crushed by the overhead guard and he was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. In addition, the turn he took may have been too sharp for the speed of the forklift. Employee forklift training was found to be deficient.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102932266 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported