Accident Summary Nr: 170340202 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK AGAINST BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122028996 | 12/04/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Design Decorators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing burned out light bulbs in decorative Christmas wreaths hanging on poles along the city streets. He was working from the bucket of a Versalift Aerial Lift on a 1983 GMC truck. When the light bulbs were replaced in each wreath, he called to the driver to move on. As they moved, he remained aloft in the bucket. Employee #1 and the bucket struck a 13 ft railroad bridge as the truck passed underneath. Employee #1 sustained injuries including a broken back, ribs, elbow, and legs; internal avulsion; and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122028996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |