Accident Summary Nr: 170340137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302327564 | 01/05/1999 | 5078 | 0 | Quality Beverage Service, Inc. |
Abstract: A newly hired service manager was helping adjust an ice-making machine after a repair. The machine had been wired temporarily with no equipment grounding conductor. It had an electrical short in the compressor motor windings, which caused a ground fault. The service manager was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302327564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |