Accident Summary Nr: 170340137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170340137 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30232756401/05/199950780Quality Beverage Service, Inc.

Abstract: A newly hired service manager was helping adjust an ice-making machine after a repair. The machine had been wired temporarily with no equipment grounding conductor. It had an electrical short in the compressor motor windings, which caused a ground fault. The service manager was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302327564 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers