Accident Summary Nr: 170340053 - Nine employees injured when chemical drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170340053 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12325742006/21/199428690Uct Specialties, Llc

Abstract: A chemical pre-mix containing styrene and trichlorosilane was downloaded from a still, where it had been mixing for several hours, and was transferred to two 55-gallon drums. One of the drums started expanding and employees were instructed to crack the drum to release the pressure. When they did so, they heard a whistling noise and the drum exploded shortly thereafter. Employees #1 through #9 sustained various injuries, and Employees #1, #2, and #6 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, HIGH PRESSURE, STYRENE, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Assemblers
2 123257420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers
3 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Chemical technicians
4 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers
5 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Assemblers
6 123257420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers
7 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers
8 123257420 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Chemical technicians
9 123257420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers