Accident Summary Nr: 170340046 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122029010 | 07/23/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Hanover Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: A demolition company was removing a brick smokestack, which was over 30 meters high, at an unoccupied industrial building. They prepared an inadequate engineering survey, which failed to account for nearby 7200-volt and 12-kilovolt electric supply equipment. Three employees were on the site: a supervisor and two laborers. They were removing pipe that was 2.8 meters above the ground to prepare for the demolition of the smokestack by a crane. One laborer used a 6.7-meter-long aluminum ladder behind the smokestack, unobserved by the other employees. The ladder contacted an overhead power line that was about 5.8 meters above the ground, and the laborer was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122029010 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |