Accident Summary Nr: 170340020 - Employee killed when scissor lift collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122026230 | 07/23/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Central Salvage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 500 lb capacity scissor lift to finish lowering a transformer after the wires suspending the transformer had been cut. The aerial platform and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft onto the concrete floor. His head struck the hard surface forcefully, and he was killed. The transformer weighed 1,820 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122026230 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |