Accident Summary Nr: 170340012 - Employee killed in fall from lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122025273 | 08/06/1996 | 1731 | 0 | William M. Myles, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 42 ft line truck from the basket. When the upper boom passed the 0 degree mark on the lower boom, the upper boom fell about 14 ft to the ground. The upper boom then sprang upward like a springboard. Employee #1 was thrown out of the basket and landed on the ground. The basket then returned to its lowest position, striking Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #1 had not been wearing a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122025273 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical and electronic technicians |