Accident Summary Nr: 170340.015 - Employee dies when attacked/bitten by swarm of bees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1777033.015 | 09/17/2024 | 111920 | Krenmueller Farms |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1 was mowing the grass using a riding lawn mower when he was attacked by a swarm of bees. The employee was bitten multiple times throughout the body, leading to fatal injuries. The employee was found after the incident, and the cause of death was attributed to the bee stings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1777033.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |