Accident Summary Nr: 170340.015 - Employee dies when attacked/bitten by swarm of bees

Accident Summary Nr: 170340.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777033.01509/17/2024111920Krenmueller Farms

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1 was mowing the grass using a riding lawn mower when he was attacked by a swarm of bees. The employee was bitten multiple times throughout the body, leading to fatal injuries. The employee was found after the incident, and the cause of death was attributed to the bee stings.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1777033.015 76 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm