Accident Summary Nr: 170337.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170337.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777003.01509/20/2024237130Jrd Texas, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2024, an employee was adjusting chains supporting an 8-foot auger on a trailer bed. The auger, weighing between 6,000 and 8,000 pounds, shifted on the trailer and crushed the employee between the trailer and the auger. The employee sustained fatal injuries to the head and neck area.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Flatbed Trailer, Head, Neck, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1777003.015 32 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: