Accident Summary Nr: 170336358 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GROUND WIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 170336358 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11611012303/22/199517990Schatz Ungerground Cable

Abstract: A communications worker was working from the bucket of an aerial lift, repairing a telephone cable supported by a utility pole. The ground wire on the pole was energized at 440 volts, and the employee was electrocuted when he touched it with his finger.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, SYSTEM GROUNDING, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116110123 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers