Accident Summary Nr: 170336325 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886261 | 03/24/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker and an apprentice were connecting a tap from an overhead power line to a terminal for an underground power line. They were working from a utility pole about 7.6 meters above the ground, using live-line tools to make the final connection on the 600-ampere circuit. They were using pole climbers, safety belts, and positioning straps to work from the pole. As he was connecting a jumper to the final phase conductor, the power line worker, who had 1.5 years of experience in his position, encountered difficulty. The clamp for the jumper got twisted. He was trying to reposition the clamp by swinging the yellow 1.8-meter-long Hi Line spring stick he was using and striking the bottom of the clamp. He missed the clamp during a swing, and his momentum brought his right arm into contact with a 7200-volt switch blade. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |