Accident Summary Nr: 170336291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886170 | 02/17/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Midwest Sales Co |
Abstract: A truck driver was standing on the rear of a conveyor-type boom truck. The truck was a Freightliner FL80 (VIN 1FVXJLBB1R1568592). The truck bed was manufactured by Schere Equipment Company, and it had a conveyor boom assembly (Model No. G9R2-4, Serial No. C079420107-4) mounted on it. The boom was elevated about 24 feet, 4 inches above the ground. The employee was using a screwdriver to manipulate the boom controls since the joystick for the control was broken. As he rotated the boom, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located about 24 feet, 4 inches above the ground, directly above the tip of the boom. The employee received an electric shock, descended from the truck bed, walked a few steps, and collapsed. He died of electrocution. the truck driver had been with his employer for about 2 months, since December 21, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886170 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |