Accident Summary Nr: 170336291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170336291 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11388617002/17/199517610Midwest Sales Co

Abstract: A truck driver was standing on the rear of a conveyor-type boom truck. The truck was a Freightliner FL80 (VIN 1FVXJLBB1R1568592). The truck bed was manufactured by Schere Equipment Company, and it had a conveyor boom assembly (Model No. G9R2-4, Serial No. C079420107-4) mounted on it. The boom was elevated about 24 feet, 4 inches above the ground. The employee was using a screwdriver to manipulate the boom controls since the joystick for the control was broken. As he rotated the boom, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located about 24 feet, 4 inches above the ground, directly above the tip of the boom. The employee received an electric shock, descended from the truck bed, walked a few steps, and collapsed. He died of electrocution. the truck driver had been with his employer for about 2 months, since December 21, 1994.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113886170 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy