Accident Summary Nr: 170336234 - Employees are hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116110867 | 12/15/1994 | 2511 | 0 | Charleswood Corporation | 
Abstract: On December 12, 1994, employees working in building C complained of having headaches. Approximately nine propane-powered fork trucks were being used in that building. The company tested for carbon monoxide and, based on its findings, shut down operations for the day at 3:15 p.m. The deck doors were opened to ventilate the building. The next day, the company took more tests before the 7:00 a.m. shift and determined building C safe for work. The same fork trucks were used and by noon that day, employees were again complaining that they were suffering headaches. Carbon monoxide levels were tested again and management ordered the building evacuated. Approximately 47 employees were sent to the hospital for treatment. Employees #1 through #9 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 116110867 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | 