Accident Summary Nr: 170336226 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116111212 | 01/12/1995 | 2851 | 0 | Mozel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the office of a paint packaging factory reviewing the company's safety and health plan. She did not enter into the manufacturing facility. The employee, who had a known heart defect and needed surgery, climbed three flights of stairs. She died of cardiac arrest due to a congested heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116111212 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |