Accident Summary Nr: 170336168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116108739 | 12/13/1994 | 1799 | 0 | J & J Boring, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was carrying a chain sling. The sling touched the outriggers of a truck crane as the boom contacted an overhead power line. The truck driver was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116108739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |