Accident Summary Nr: 170336150 - Employee struck and killed by falling sheet piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116110693 | 11/22/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Dumey Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 1994, Employee #1 was working with a crew of five other employees performing pile-driving operations. Two different phases of the operation were in progress at the same time: pile hammering and material handling (preparing sheet piling for hammering). Employee #1 was operating the control panel on the vibrating hammer when he was struck by a falling piece of sheet piling that was being handled by a setup crew for the next pile to be driven. The piece of sheet pile was thought by the crane operator to be connected to the shackle clamp for a placement lift. It was actually prepared for a separation lift from a stock pile. The 35-foot piece of sheet piling, which weighed 1,200 pounds, slipped out of its temporary lifting device, causing the piling to free-fall and strike Employee #1 on the head. He died from severe head injuries. The cause of the accident was a misjudgment of the crane operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116110693 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |