Accident Summary Nr: 170336135 - Employee killed when head crushed in stacker machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886048 | 11/21/1994 | 2448 | 0 | Perry Crating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under the 5 ft high bed of a Moore Dry Kiln Co. mini-board stacker, serial #537, lubricating the conveyor and drive chain. The stacker was running and Employee #1 stood up just as the machine cycled. The carrier beam, moving at approximately 2.5 ft per second, crushed his head against a stationary beam that was part of the machine's frame. Employee #1 was killed. He had not locked out the stacker before climbing underneath to service it. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been in his current position for approximately 13 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886048 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |