Accident Summary Nr: 170336101 - Employee suffers heart attack in concrete culvert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116106444 | 10/21/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Lemon'S Waste Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to tar a concrete culvert at a sanitary landfill, prior to setting another section on the culvert to raise the height of the landfill. The culvert had not been backfilled with rock. Employee #1 was left alone at the culvert awaiting help to complete the task. He was seen lowering himself into the approximately 12 ft deep culvert. Employee #1 was found 15 minutes later unconscious at the bottom of the culvert. The fire department was notified and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene with no apparent injuries. The coroner ruled that his death was caused by heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116106444 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |