Accident Summary Nr: 170336085 - Employee killed when head crushed in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116109323 | 10/11/1994 | 3086 | 0 | Nps Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were dumping a bag of expanded polystyrene scraps into a grinder. The helper walked away as Employee #1 began lifting the scraps from the bag by hand. A moment later, the helper heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 head first in the grinder bin. It is not known how he got into the grinder, but it seems he may have climbed up on the grinder and then lost his balance. His head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116109323 | Fatality | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |