Accident Summary Nr: 170336077 - Employee struck and killed by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116109760 | 09/21/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Pace Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 20, 1994, Employee #1 was walking east on the shoulder of Interstate 70 West toward a construction crew which was resurfacing the interstate shoulder with asphalt. They were using paving equipment, rollers, and a transfer machine. This equipment and the moving interstate traffic together created a high level of noise. The right lane of the interstate had been blocked off with lane drops (cones), starting at the railroad tracks overpass to the High Hill exit (#179). The exit ramp was not closed to traffic. Dump trucks were backing down the exit ramp into the lane drop area to dump at the transfer machine, which was located approximately 1/5 mile east of the exit. A dump truck was backing into the construction area when the driver heard a noise. When he got out of the truck and walked to the rear, he saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116109760 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |