Accident Summary Nr: 170336069 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113885933 | 08/29/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Environmental Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees had contracted to drain PCB-contaminated oil from a transformer and to refill it with new oil. An employee of the employer owning the transformer had opened a G&W SF-6 insulated switch (Serial No. 622870015). This disconnected the 208Y/120-volt secondary of the General Electric transformer (Serial No. F642248), but left the 4160-volt (2500 volts to ground) transformer primary energized. The outside contracting crew apparently thought that the transformer was completely deenergized. While one of the crew members, a project manager, was removing the drain plug on the transformer, he contacted energized parts on the transformer's overload protective devices with his left forearm while his head was touching the grounded transformer case. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113885933 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |