Accident Summary Nr: 170335517 - Employee killed when trench caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110464260 | 07/25/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Berry Tractor Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing an excavator that he had repaired. There were no witnesses, but it is assumed that Employee #1 had run the equipment to make it hot, then got out of the excavator to see if there was any leakage. He apparently stepped off the edge of a 15 ft long by 12 ft deep by 30 in. wide trench he had dug while testing the equipment. The trench caved in on top of Employee #1 after he had fallen into it. Rescue attempts were unsuccessful and the employee died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110464260 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |